during that period. 121.434 — Operating experience, operating cycles, and consolidation of knowledge and skills. the material on FederalRegister.gov is accurately displayed, consistent with 3) Be less than 65 years of age, if serving as a pilot crewmember in operations under part 121. L. 96-354) requires agencies to analyze the economic impact of regulatory changes on small entities. on This site displays a prototype of a “Web 2.0” version of the daily Such a certificate shall expire on the last day of the 6-month period following the date of examination shown on the certificate.”, Section 44729(h)(1) requires that “Each air carrier engaged in covered operations shall continue to use pilot training and qualification programs approved by the Federal Aviation Administration, with specific emphasis on initial and recurrent training and qualification of pilots who have attained 60 years of age, to ensure continued acceptable levels of pilot skill and judgment.”, Section 44729(h)(2) requires that “Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, and every 6 months thereafter, an air carrier engaged in covered operations shall evaluate the performance of each pilot of the air carrier who has attained 60 years of age through a line check of such pilot. Without the pairing requirement, all pilots on multi-pilot crews serving in international air transport commercial operations may continue to serve as long as they have not reached 65 years of age.