(i) “International air service,” as used in this paragraph (j), means scheduled air service performed in airplanes for the public transport of passengers, mail, or cargo, in which the service passes through the airspace over the territory of more than one country. Pursuant to § 44729(c)(1), “A pilot who has attained 60 years of age may serve as pilot-in-command in covered operations between the United States and another country only if there is another pilot in the flight deck crew who has not yet attained 60 years of age.” Section 44729(c)(2) states that paragraph (c)(1) ceases to be effective “on such date as the Convention on International Civil Aviation provides that a pilot who has attained 60 years of age may serve as pilot-in-command in international commercial operations without regard to whether there is another pilot in the flight deck crew who has not attained age 60.”, Section 44729(e)(1) states “No person who has attained 60 years of age before the date of enactment of this section may serve as a pilot for an air carrier engaged in covered operations unless—, (A) such person is in the employment of that air carrier in such operations on such date of enactment as a required flight deck crew member; or, (B) such person is newly hired by an air carrier as a pilot on or after such date of enactment without credit for prior seniority or prior longevity for benefits or other terms related to length of service prior to the date rehired under any labor agreement or employment policies of the air carrier.”, Section 44729(g)(1) requires that, except as provided by paragraph (g)(2) “a person serving as a pilot for an air carrier engaged in covered operations shall not be subject to different medical standards, or different, greater, or more frequent medical examinations, on account of age unless the Secretary determines (based on data received or studies published after the date of enactment of this section) that different medical standards, or different, greater, or more frequent medical examinations, are needed to ensure an adequate level of safety in flight.”Start Printed Page 34230, Section 44729(g)(2) states that “No person who has attained 60 years of age may serve as a pilot of an air carrier engaged in covered operations unless the person has a first-class medical certificate. For the purposes of the Act, “Covered Operations” means “operations under part 121 of Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.” The Act specifies a limitation for international flights.